Calendar 2019-2020

Calendar 2019/2020- Click to download

13 August : Leaving Cert results issued
22 August : Staff Day/CPD
23 August : 1st Years Induction Day
26 August : LC 2, LCA2, 3rd Years & JCA 3 return
27 August : 2nd Years, LC1 & LCA1 return
02 September : TY and Repeat LC Students return
03 September : TY Team Building Day – Bay Sports, Athlone
10 September : LC2 Geography Field Study
17 September : Art Trip to Hunt Museum- LC2, LC1, LCA2 & LCA1 Art Students
17 September : Ploughing Championship Trip- LC2 Ag Science Students
19 September : Higher Options- LC2 Trip
09-16 September : German Exchange Trip
23 September : LC2 Study Skills
26 September : 3rd Year Study Skills
25 September : NUIG Talk- TY 1.40pm, LC2 2.40pm
26 September : LC2 LCVP Trip- Butlers Factory
26 September : Junior Ladies Football v Killina
30 September : 2nd Year Football Match v Clara
30 September : Junior Ladies Football Match
30 September : TY- Speaker visit in from Local Enterprise
01 October : Art Trip to Newgrange- LC2, LC1, LCA2 & LCA1 Art Students
01 October : LC Trip to Irish Play An Triail
01 October : 1st Year Cross Country
01 October : Junior Hurling Match
03 October : County Sports Athletics
04 October : NUIG Open Day- TY Trip
04 October : Junior Certificate Results Issued
04 October : Junior Camogie V Kilcormac
07 October : HSE Vaccinations- All 1st Year Boys and Girls
07 October : Senior Camogie Match & Junior Football Match
07 October : Ag Science Trip- LC2 & LCA2
08 October : School Mass 12pm
08 October : Junior Camogie Match & 2nd Year Boys Football Match
09 October : 1st Year Hurling Blitz
02-04 October : TY Killary Adventure Centre/Gaisce Venture Trip
09-12 October : 2nd Year Tour to Barcelona
10 October : TY Trip- Zeminar, Dublin
14 October : Internet Safety Day- Student Talk presented by Dr Maureen Griffin
14 October : Senior Ladies Football Match
14-20 October : German Exchange Students visit Banagher
14 – 17October : Erasmus Trip
15 October : 1st Year Football Match
16 October : First Year Parents Night 7.30 pm
16 October : Junior Golf Tournament
17 October : UL Open Day -LC2 Trip
18 October : Student Awards Ceremony
18 October : AIT Open Day- LC2 Students attending
18 October : 3rd Year HL English Trip to Birr Arts Theatre
21 October : TY Trip- Ger Carey Comedy Show, Moate
22 October : TY RSA Workshop
23 October : 3B & 3C Trip
25 October : LC2 HL English Trip- Hamlet
28 October : Mid Term Break
04 November : Return after Mid Term Break
04-08 November : TY Work Experience
04-08 November : Junior Cert Christmas Exams
08 November : LOETB Awards
15-20 November : Leaving Cert 2 Christmas Exams
21 November : Junior Cycle In-Service Cluster Day
20 November : 2nd Year Parent Teacher Meeting 4.00-6.30 pm
28 November : LC 2, LCA2 Parent Teacher Meeting 4.00 – 6.30 pm
04 December : 3rd Year Parent Teacher Meeting 4.00 – 6.30 pm
11-12 December : School Pantomime
20 December : School Talent Show
20 December : Christmas Holidays
06 January 2020 : Return after Christmas Holidays
23 January : Open Night
29 January : LC1, LCA1 & TY Parent Teacher Meeting 4.00-6.30pm
30 January : 1st Year Enrolment 7.30 pm – 9.30 pm
01 February : 1st Year Enrolment 10.00 am – 12.30 pm
03 February : BCCNS Whole School Junior Cycle Training
06 February : 1st Year Parent Teacher Meeting 4.00- 6.30 pm
10-14 February : Leaving Cert Mock Exams
12-28 February : Junior Cert Mock Exams
17 February : Mid Term Break
24 February : Return after Mid Term Break
24-28 February : Junior Cert Mock Exams
24 February-28 February : LC1 Work Experience
16 & 17 March : Bank Holiday/ School Closure
06 April : Easter Holidays
20 April : Return after Easter Holidays
04 May : Bank Holiday
06 May : LC2 LCVP Exam
21 May : TY Awards Night
25 – 29 May : TY Work Experience
29 May : Summer Holidays
03 June : State Exams begin